ONGC Previous/Last Year Question Papers for Mechanical Engineering ECE

ONGC Previous/Last Year Exam Papers:

Are you thinking to do work in ONGC then you must have applied for Oil and Natural Gas Corporation Limited job notice if you applied already
then you must better preparation to beat examination of Mechanical Engineering ECE. Applicants to make little option for crack this examination you may obtain help Oil and Natural Gas Corporation previous Year Modal Papers but for that you will have to download it online.

The main aim of ONGC is to select willing job seekers in their department on nil position via Mechanical Engineering ECE exam. Eligible applicants have applied for Oil and Natural Gas Corporation job notification & now they will suitable to take part in Exam of Mechanical Engineering ECE very soon on the big salary. Therefore, the competition for job in this organization is tough.

In order to get better score in Oil and Natural Gas Corporation written exam, job seekers must prepare good to crack available examination with good marks for job in Oil and Natural Gas Corporation on applied position. To get merit list in exam of Mechanical Engineering ECE, proper preparation for appearing job seekers is compulsory. For the sake of those applicants, we are suggested to check Oil and Natural Gas Corporation Previous Year Papers.

Job seekers who are going to take part in Oil and Natural Gas Corporation examination they must exact prepare. Therefore, to start preparation for Mechanical Engineering ECE examination, you should know complete information regarding the Oil and Natural Gas Corporation Syllabus and Examination Pattern. So, appearing applicants are required to download syllabus and examination pattern of Mechanical Engineering ECE in pdf via official website of organization that is www.ongcindia.com.

Job seekers for your help, we are writing few imperative steps in the below part of this web page to download ONGC Previous Papers from official website therefore, please use given written below steps & download Previous Papers very easily in proper way.

ONGC Exam Pattern:

ONGC conducts Written Test and Interview to select the eligible candidates.

Written Exam:

Written Exam is divided into two sections.
General Awareness
Subject Specialization
The written test is of objective type and descriptive questions and duration is of 3 hours to attempt the papers.

General Awareness:

Total 50 questions are asked in the paper of General Awareness. Out of 50, candidates need to attempt only 40 questions. This paper consists of objective type and two descriptive type questions. Objective type questions are of 1 mark each and descriptive questions are of 5 marks each.

Subject Specialization:

Total 75 questions are asked in the paper of Subject Specialization. Out of 75, candidates need to attempt only 60 questions. This paper consists of objective type and two descriptive type questions. Objective type questions are of 1.5 marks each and descriptive questions are of 5 marks each.

ONGC Model Question Papers: 

Que-1: The bridge used for measurement of inductance is
A. Wheatstone Bridge
B. Kelvin Double Bridge
C. Anderson Bridge
D. Schering Bridge

Answer: (C)

Que-2: A three and half digit voltmeter could measure a maximum voltage of
A.    100 Volts
B.    1000 Volts
C.    2000 Volts
D.   10,000 Volts

Answer: (B)

Que-3: The type of transmission used for television in India is
A.    DAB SC
B.    SSB
C.    VSB
D.   SSB-SC

Answer: (C)

Que-4: The octal number system has
A.    Two Different Digits
B.    Seven Different Digits
C.    Eight Different Digits
D.   Ten Different Digits

Answer: (B)

Que-5: The longitudinal stress in a thin cylindrical shell is
A.    Pd/4t
B.    Pd/2t
C.    Pt/4d
D.   Pt/2d

Answer: (A)

Que-6: A fixed beam of span L carries a central point load W. The maximum sagging bending moment in the beam is
A.    WL/2
B.    WL/4
C.    WL/8
D.   WL/16

Answer: (B)

Que-7: For bars in tension a standard hook has an anchorage value equivalent to a strength length of
A.    8
B.    12
C.    16
D.   24

Answer: (C)

Que-8: One of the following methods is adopted for governing of steam turbines in a power plant
A.    hit and miss governing
B.    blow off in boiler
C.    throttle governing
D.   speed control

Answer: (C)

Que-9: A refigerant used in the domestic refrigerator is
A.    Sulphur dioxide
B.    Air
C.    methane
D.   Freon

Answer: (D)

Que-10: Which of the following operations cannot be performed on a lathe
A.    facing
B.    drilling
C.    thread cutting
D.   slotting

Answer: (D)

For more related info visit below link:-

Take a Look on Below Table

Latest Government Jobs 10th 12th Jobs
Rojgar Express Employment News
Rozgar Career India Rojgar Samachar
Latest Sarkari Naukri Latest Railway Jobs
Written Exam Preparation Tips Career Management Tips
Career as Professor Career as HR

0 comments:

Post a Comment