MAH CET 2017 Online Application Form, dtemaharashtra.gov.in Registration

MAH CET Notification:

Common entrance Test has been conducted by Directorate of Technical Education, Mumbai. Common entrance Test is held for admittance in
Maharashtra MBA/ MMS Programs. Students can make their Online Registration before the last date and check the examination status in the below section of this web page.

MAH Common Entrance Test MBA is one of the most significant exams if you want to secure a seat in an MBA College especially in Maharashtra State. Each year Directorate of Technical Education, Mumbai conducts the MAH Common entrance Test for Admission to Maharashtra MBA/v MMS Programs.

MAH CET organizes the entrance exam every year for the admission process. Applicants are needed to qualify the entrance exam to get admission in Directorate of Technical Education, Mumbai. Eligibility criteria are as mentioned below.

dtemaharashtra.gov.in Online Registration:

Applicants who want to get further details about MAH CET Online Application Form such as eligibility criteria, last date and procedure to fill form, exam dates etc can go through the below section of this web page which are well stated below.

Eligibility Criteria:

Educational Qualification:

  • Applicants must have graduate in any discipline from an institute or university recognized by Association of Indian Universities (AIU) having a minimum 50% score in total.
  • Only Maharashtra state students who belong to the backward class categories and persons with disability are permitted to apply with a score sheet of minimum 45% marks in aggregate.
  • Finally year of graduation students are eligible to apply.

Age Limit:

  • Minimum age: 21 years
  • Maximum Age: 25 years

Calculate Your Age

Application Fee:

  • Cost of the form is as follows: Rs. 1000 for the general category applicants and for the scheduled tribe and caste candidates it is Rs.800.
  • Deposit the fee either through an e- challan or an online- payment.

Important Dates:

Starting date of MAH CET 2017 MBA Online Application Forms
February, 2017
Last date of Submission of Online applications
February, 2017
MAH CET 2017 MBA Exam Date
March 2017
MAH CET 2017 MBA Results
March 2017 at 5:00 PM
How to Apply:

  • Visit official website of organization which is – www.dtemaharashtra.gov.in
  • Press on online application form link.
  • Fill all the mandatory details like name, father’s name, qualification, address city, state, date of birth etc correctly.
  • Enter his original phone number and valid email id for better communication from web portal info by MAH CET.
  • Upload your scanned photograph and signature.
  • Take print out for future use.

How To Fill Application Form Online or Read By Video:-


For more updates about MAH CET Notification like as selection process, education qualification etc visit below link:-


Exam Pattern:

  • Exam pattern will comprise multiple choice objective type questions in the expanses of Verbal Ability and Reading Comprehension, Quantitative Aptitude and Logical/Abstract Reasoning.
  • You will be required to answer a total of 200 questions to be answered within a duration of two and half hours (i.e. One hundred and fifty minutes)
  • Question paper is set in the English language only so you will have to ensure that you’re comfort level with it as no other language translations are available.
  • Examination is free from negative marking a high number of incorrect answers are not appreciated
  • Questions in MAH CET MBA are divided in 3 sections namely Verbal Ability and Reading Comprehension (English Language test); Quantitative Aptitude; logical and Abstract Ability.

MAH CET Syllabus:

  • Verbal ability
  • Reading Compression
  • Quantitative analysis
  • Data sufficiency
  • Data interpretation
  • Analytical reasoning
  • Verbal reasoning
  • Non-verbal reasoning

MHT CET Previous Years Question Papers solved:

1. Radiocarbon is produced in the atmosphere as a result of
A. collision between fast neutrons and nitrogen nuclei present in the atmosphere
B. action of ultraviolet light from the sun on atmospheric oxygen
C. action of solar radiations particularly cosmic rays on carbon dioxide present in the atmosphere
D. lightning discharge in atmosphere
Answer A

2. It is easier to roll a stone up a sloping road than to lift it vertical upwards because
A. work done in rolling is more than in lifting
B. work done in lifting the stone is equal to rolling it
C. work done in both is same but the rate of doing work is less in rolling
D. work done in rolling a stone is less than in lifting it
Answer D

3. The absorption of ink by blotting paper involves
A. viscosity of ink
B. capillary action phenomenon
C. diffusion of ink through the blotting
D. siphon action
Answer B

4. Siphon will fail to work if
A. the densities of the liquid in the two vessels are equal
B. the level of the liquid in the two vessels are at the same height
C. both its limbs are of unequal length
D. the temperature of the liquids in the two vessels are the same
Answer B

5. Large transformers, when used for some time, become very hot and are cooled by circulating oil. The heating of the transformer is due to
A. the heating effect of current alone
B. hysteresis loss alone
C. both the heating effect of current and hysteresis loss
D. intense sunlight at noon
Answer C

6. Nuclear sizes are expressed in a unit named
A. Fermi       
B. angstrom
C. newton     
D. tesla
Answer A

7. The nucleus of an atom consists of
A. electrons and neutrons
B. electrons and protons
C. protons and neutrons
D. All of the above
Answer C

8. The number of moles of solute present in 1 kg of a solvent is called its
A. molality    
B. molarity
C. normality  
D. formality
Answer A

9. the most electronegative element among the following is
A. sodium     
B. bromine
C. fluorine    
D. oxygen
Answer C

10. The metal used to recover copper from a solution of copper sulphate is
A. Na 
B. Ag
C. Hg 
D. Fe
Answer D

11. The metallurgical process in which a metal is obtained in a fused state is called
A. smelting   
B. roasting
C. calcinations
D. froth floatation
Answer A

12. Ordinary table salt is sodium chloride. What is baking soda?
A. Potassium chloride
B. Potassium carbonate
C. Potassium hydroxide
D. Sodium bicarbonate
Answer D

13. Ozone hole refers to
A.hole in ozone layer
B. decrease in the ozone layer in troposphere
C. decrease in thickness of ozone layer in stratosphere
D. increase in the thickness of ozone layer in troposphere
Answer C

14. Pine, fir, spruce, cedar, larch and cypress are the famous timber-yielding plants of which several also occur widely in the hilly regions of India. All these belong to
A. angiosperms
B. gymnosperms
C. monocotyledons   
D. dicotyledons
Answer B

15. Pollination is best defined as
A. transfer of pollen from anther to stigma
B. germination of pollen grains
C. growth of pollen tube in ovule
D. visiting flowers by insects
Answer A

16. Plants receive their nutrients mainly from
A. chlorophyll
B. atmosphere
C. light
D. soil
Answer D

17. Movement of cell against concentration gradient is called
A. osmosis
B. active transport
C. diffusion
D. passive transport
Answer B

18. Photosynthesis generally takes place in which parts of the plant?
A. Leaf and other chloroplast bearing parts
B. stem and leaf
C. Roots and chloroplast bearing parts
D. Bark and leaf
Answer A

19. Most fish do not sink in water because of the presence of
I swim bladder
II air bladder
III air sacs
IV air in spongy bones
A.I and II are correct
B.II and III are correct
C.III and IV are correct
D.I, II, III and IV are correct
Answer A

20. Plants synthesis protein from
A. starch
B. sugar
C. amino acids
D. fatty acids
Answer C

How to Prepare For Exam or Read by Video -


MAH CET Admit Card:

MAH Common entrance Test Admit Card/ hall ticket will be available in the official site of Directorate of Technical Education, Mumbai that is www.dtemaharashtra.gov.in. Applicants may download the call letter/ entry card for online test from the first week of March 2017 (tentative). For download the hall ticket, students will be informed via email/ SMS. Students are needed to use roll number/ registration number and Date of Birth for downloading the hall ticket/ call letter.
MAH CET Result:

Students can check MAH CET result from the first week of June. MAH-CET Result will be published on the official portal of Directorate of Technical Education, Mumbai that is www.dtemaharashtra.gov.in. Candidates can get their result by entering Application ID and seat number. After the result declaration merit list will be prepared on the basis of the performance of the entrance exam.

How to Check Result Online - Tips & Tricks or Check By Video -


MAH CET Counselling:

In the MAH Common entrance Test Counselling, all the documents & certificates should be produced whenever asked. Applicants should be supported with a set of photocopies for submission. The documents should be in proper format, duly signed, updated, and attested (wherever necessary). To participate in MAH Common entrance Test counselling process, applicants need to visit the Application Form Receipt Centers (ARC) cum Facilitation Centers.

Take a Look on Below Table

Latest Government Jobs 10th 12th Jobs
Rojgar Express Employment News
Rozgar Career India Rojgar Samachar
Latest Sarkari Naukri Latest Railway Jobs
Written Exam Preparation Tips Career Management Tips
Career as Professor Career as HR

0 comments:

Post a Comment